TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Moreira do Castelo

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Celorico de Basto (Celorico de Basto), district of Braga.

Moreira do Castelo had 584 residents in the 2021 Census, 21,2% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 6,1 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Celorico de Basto.

Population (inh.)
  • 388 – 584
  • 818 – 942
  • 1.032 – 1.101
  • 1.116 – 1.381
  • 1.512 – 3.431
Density (inh./km²)
  • 36,3 – 60,1
  • 80,7 – 87,7
  • 89,6 – 95,1
  • 102,5 – 108,7
  • 128,6 – 199,8
Area (km²)
  • 6,1 – 8,3
  • 9,0 – 10,7
  • 10,9 – 12,1
  • 13,0 – 15,4
  • 17,2 – 18,7
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 15 parishes of Celorico de Basto

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Agilde1.1599,01128,6
2Arnóia1.51218,7380,7
3Basto (São Clemente)1.38115,4189,6
4Borba de Montanha1.11610,89102,5
5Codeçoso38810,7036,3
6Fervença1.05712,0587,7
7Moreira do Castelo5846,1495,1
8Rego1.03217,1860,1
9Ribas9008,28108,7
10União das freguesias de Britelo, Gémeos e Ourilhe3.43117,17199,8
11União das freguesias de Canedo de Basto e Corgo1.10113,2383,2
12União das freguesias de Carvalho e Basto (Santa Tecla)94210,0393,9
13União das freguesias de Caçarilhe e Infesta51011,3944,8
14União das freguesias de Veade, Gagos e Molares1.71212,99131,8
15Vale de Bouro8187,89103,7
Code (DTMNFR)
030515
Resident population (2021)
584
Area
6,14 km²
Density
95,1 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,3%
Rank in the municipality (population)
13th of 15

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
291 (49,8%)
Women
293 (50,2%)
Portuguese nationality
578 (99,0%)
Foreign nationality
6 (1,0%)
Ageing index
185,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
210
Average household size *
2,78 people
Dwellings
292
Classic family dwellings
292
Buildings
290
Buildings with 7 or more floors
1
With higher education (15+)
7,2% (37)
Unemployment rate *
6,23% (H 4,76% · M 8,18%)
Active / employed population
257 / 241

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 67 (11,5%); 15-24 years: 82 (14,0%); 25-64 years: 311 (53,3%); 65+ years: 124 (21,2%)0-1467 · 11,5%15-2482 · 14,0%25-64311 · 53,3%65+124 · 21,2%
Residents by age group and share of the total (584).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years673037
15-24 years825131
25-64 years311154157
65+ years1245668

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Celorico de Basto
6,1 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
556
Voters
447
Turnout
80,40% (2021: 79,68%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
23552,57%4
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
20746,31%3
Blank votes10,22%
Null votes40,89%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua de Santa Maria, N.º 1291
Moreira do Castelo (CELORICO DE BASTO)
4890-446 MOREIRA DO CASTELO
Telephone
255481294
Email
junta@moreiradocastelo.pt
Website
www.moreiradocastelo.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,34778, -8,06000
Wikipedia
Moreira do Castelo
Wikidata
Q2451157

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026