TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Mões

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Castro Daire (Castro Daire), district of Viseu.

Mões had 1.691 residents in the 2021 Census, 30,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 6,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Castro Daire.

Population (inh.)
  • 222 – 335
  • 348 – 404
  • 415 – 669
  • 724 – 1.049
  • 1.188 – 4.557
Density (inh./km²)
  • 11,9 – 18,5
  • 19,1 – 22,3
  • 23,5 – 29,0
  • 32,0 – 38,3
  • 43,2 – 140,1
Area (km²)
  • 8,1 – 16,0
  • 18,6 – 20,5
  • 21,1 – 22,6
  • 22,7 – 32,5
  • 40,3 – 47,0
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 16 parishes of Castro Daire

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Almofala22218,6011,9
2Cabril33522,0215,2
3Castro Daire4.55732,53140,1
4Cujó2458,4629,0
5Gosende36820,4618,0
6Moledo1.04946,9922,3
7Monteiras40421,1319,1
8Mões1.69144,1538,3
9Pepim24511,9320,5
10Pinheiro66919,6034,1
11São Joaninho3488,0643,2
12União das freguesias de Mamouros, Alva e Ribolhos1.18823,6550,2
13União das freguesias de Mezio e Moura Morta53222,6523,5
14União das freguesias de Parada de Ester e Ester74440,2518,5
15União das freguesias de Picão e Ermida41515,9526,0
16União das freguesias de Reriz e Gafanhão72422,6232,0
Code (DTMNFR)
180312
Resident population (2021)
1.691
Area
44,15 km²
Density
38,3 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
12,3%
Rank in the municipality (population)
2nd of 16

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
810 (47,9%)
Women
881 (52,1%)
Portuguese nationality
1.667 (98,6%)
Foreign nationality
24 (1,4%)
Ageing index
268,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
702
Average household size *
2,41 people
Dwellings
1.524
Classic family dwellings
1.523
Buildings
1.507
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,1% (107)
Unemployment rate *
13,12% (H 13,60% · M 12,50%)
Active / employed population
625 / 543

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 194 (11,5%); 15-24 years: 158 (9,3%); 25-64 years: 819 (48,4%); 65+ years: 520 (30,8%)0-14194 · 11,5%15-24158 · 9,3%25-64819 · 48,4%65+520 · 30,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.691).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years19410985
15-24 years1588375
25-64 years819401418
65+ years520217303

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Castro Daire
6,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.673
Voters
1.096
Turnout
65,51% (2021: 66,38%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
PSD-CDS PELA NOSSA TERRA
51246,72%4
PS
Partido Socialista
41537,86%4
CH
CHEGA
14012,77%1
Blank votes80,73%
Null votes211,92%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Principal, N.º 63
Mões (CASTRO DAIRE)
3600-430 MÕES
Telephone
232304348
Fax
232304348
Email
moesfreg@hotmail.com
Website
www.moes.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,86472, -7,88472
Wikipedia
Mões
Wikidata
Q64435

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026