TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Marzagão

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Carrazeda de Ansiães (Carrazeda de Ansiães), district of Bragança.

Marzagão had 293 residents in the 2021 Census, 32,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 8,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 2,1 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Carrazeda de Ansiães.

Population (inh.)
  • 151 – 214
  • 230 – 263
  • 293 – 348
  • 362 – 401
  • 403 – 1.706
Density (inh./km²)
  • 9,2 – 10,3
  • 12,2 – 12,8
  • 13,7 – 17,1
  • 18,1 – 19,2
  • 19,5 – 190,4
Area (km²)
  • 9,0 – 13,7
  • 14,7 – 16,8
  • 16,8 – 20,7
  • 23,4 – 28,3
  • 28,6 – 36,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 14 parishes of Carrazeda de Ansiães

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Carrazeda de Ansiães1.7068,96190,4
2Fonte Longa26313,6819,2
3Linhares34828,6412,2
4Marzagão29316,2218,1
5Parambos18211,1816,3
6Pereiros15114,7010,3
7Pinhal do Norte21416,8112,7
8Pombal23016,8213,7
9Seixo de Ansiães24123,9910,1
10União das freguesias de Amedo e Zedes40123,4317,1
11União das freguesias de Belver e Mogo de Malta36419,8018,4
12União das freguesias de Castanheiro do Norte e Ribalonga40320,7019,5
13União das freguesias de Lavandeira, Beira Grande e Selores33236,059,2
14Vilarinho da Castanheira36228,2612,8
Code (DTMNFR)
040309
Resident population (2021)
293
Area
16,22 km²
Density
18,1 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
5,3%
Rank in the municipality (population)
8th of 14

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
154 (52,6%)
Women
139 (47,4%)
Portuguese nationality
291 (99,3%)
Foreign nationality
2 (0,7%)
Ageing index
282,4 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
133
Average household size *
2,20 people
Dwellings
279
Classic family dwellings
279
Buildings
265
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
8,1% (21)
Unemployment rate *
14,42% (H 15,79% · M 12,77%)
Active / employed population
104 / 89

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 34 (11,6%); 15-24 years: 22 (7,5%); 25-64 years: 141 (48,1%); 65+ years: 96 (32,8%)0-1434 · 11,6%15-2422 · 7,5%25-64141 · 48,1%65+96 · 32,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (293).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years342212
15-24 years22175
25-64 years1417071
65+ years964551

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Carrazeda de Ansiães
2,1 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
317
Voters
193
Turnout
60,88% (2021: 61,44%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
14474,61%7
Blank votes3015,54%
Null votes199,84%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Luzelos
Marzagão (CARRAZEDA DE ANSIÃES)
5140-161 MARZAGÃO
Telephone
278616747
Email
freguesiamarzagao@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,21083, -7,31944
Wikipedia
Marzagão (Carrazeda de Ansiães)
Wikidata
Q1906518

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026