TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Sanguinheira

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Cantanhede (Cantanhede), district of Coimbra.

Sanguinheira had 1.753 residents in the 2021 Census, 27,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 9,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 6,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Cantanhede.

Population (inh.)
  • 724 – 1.040
  • 1.126 – 1.363
  • 1.711 – 1.850
  • 2.451 – 2.754
  • 3.036 – 7.791
Density (inh./km²)
  • 38,0 – 60,2
  • 61,3 – 65,9
  • 74,7 – 97,2
  • 98,0 – 123,4
  • 132,4 – 186,6
Area (km²)
  • 9,9 – 12,3
  • 17,6 – 18,4
  • 19,0 – 22,9
  • 26,6 – 30,7
  • 36,9 – 78,4
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 15 parishes of Cantanhede

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Ançã2.45118,10135,4
2Cadima2.64426,9998,0
3Cantanhede7.79141,76186,6
4Cordinhã9749,9298,2
5Febres3.03622,94132,4
6Murtede1.28820,1663,9
7Ourentã1.12618,3661,3
8Pocariça1.04012,3384,4
9Sanguinheira1.75326,6065,9
10São Caetano72419,0438,0
11Tocha3.70778,4447,3
12União das freguesias de Covões e Camarneira2.75436,8674,7
13União das freguesias de Portunhos e Outil1.85030,7260,2
14União das freguesias de Sepins e Bolho1.71117,6197,2
15União das freguesias de Vilamar e Corticeiro de Cima1.36311,05123,4
Code (DTMNFR)
060218
Resident population (2021)
1.753
Area
26,60 km²
Density
65,9 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
5,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
8th of 15

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
820 (46,8%)
Women
933 (53,2%)
Portuguese nationality
1.716 (97,9%)
Foreign nationality
37 (2,1%)
Ageing index
258,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
689
Average household size *
2,54 people
Dwellings
925
Classic family dwellings
925
Buildings
900
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
9,4% (147)
Unemployment rate *
4,41% (H 3,85% · M 4,99%)
Active / employed population
771 / 737

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 186 (10,6%); 15-24 years: 177 (10,1%); 25-64 years: 910 (51,9%); 65+ years: 480 (27,4%)0-14186 · 10,6%15-24177 · 10,1%25-64910 · 51,9%65+480 · 27,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.753).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years18610383
15-24 years17776101
25-64 years910436474
65+ years480205275

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Cantanhede
6,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.681
Voters
999
Turnout
59,43% (2021: 54,48%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
72972,97%7
CH
CHEGA
21421,42%2
Blank votes424,20%
Null votes141,40%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Praça de 3 de Julho, N.º 2
Sanguinheira (CANTANHEDE)
3060-816 SANGUINHEIRA
Telephone
231442500
Email
freg.sanguinheira@sapo.pt
Website
www.freguesiadesanguinheira.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,32028, -8,71222
Wikipedia
Sanguinheira
Wikidata
Q3637

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026