TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Estreito da Calheta

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Calheta (Calheta), Autonomous Region of Madeira (Ilha da Madeira).

Estreito da Calheta had 1.578 residents in the 2021 Census, 27,7% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 12,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 1,6 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Calheta.

Population (inh.)
  • 215 – 635
  • 685 – 803
  • 812
  • 1.578 – 2.999
  • 3.188
Density (inh./km²)
  • 32,5 – 36,6
  • 68,3 – 110,2
  • 136,0
  • 203,9 – 290,5
  • 453,6
Area (km²)
  • 0,7 – 1,4
  • 10,0 – 14,3
  • 14,7
  • 22,2 – 23,4
  • 24,7
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 8 parishes of Calheta

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Arco da Calheta2.99914,71203,9
2Calheta3.18823,44136,0
3Estreito da Calheta1.57814,32110,2
4Fajã da Ovelha81222,1636,6
5Jardim do Mar2150,74290,5
6Paul do Mar6351,40453,6
7Ponta do Pargo80324,7132,5
8Prazeres68510,0368,3
Code (DTMNFR)
310103
Resident population (2021)
1.578
Area
14,32 km²
Density
110,2 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
14,5%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 8

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
731 (46,3%)
Women
847 (53,7%)
Portuguese nationality
1.440 (91,3%)
Foreign nationality
138 (8,7%)
Ageing index
213,2 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
636
Average household size *
2,48 people
Dwellings
1.013
Classic family dwellings
1.010
Buildings
998
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
12,2% (167)
Unemployment rate *
11,21% (H 12,35% · M 9,81%)
Active / employed population
589 / 523

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 205 (13,0%); 15-24 years: 150 (9,5%); 25-64 years: 786 (49,8%); 65+ years: 437 (27,7%)0-14205 · 13,0%15-24150 · 9,5%25-64786 · 49,8%65+437 · 27,7%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.578).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years205103102
15-24 years1509060
25-64 years786375411
65+ years437163274

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Calheta
1,6 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.723
Voters
967
Turnout
56,12% (2021: 59,82%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
76679,21%8
CDS-PP
CDS - Partido Popular
939,62%1
PS
Partido Socialista
757,76%0
Blank votes161,65%
Null votes171,76%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua da Igreja, N.º 16
Estreito da Calheta (CALHETA)
9370-238 ESTREITO DA CALHETA
Telephone
291823233
Fax
291823233
Email
jfestreitodacalheta@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
32,73996, -17,18096
Wikipedia
Estreito da Calheta
Wikidata
Q2995846

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026