TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Santa Catarina

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Caldas da Rainha (Caldas da Rainha), district of Leiria.

Santa Catarina had 2.692 residents in the 2021 Census, 27,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 10,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 7,2 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Caldas da Rainha.

Population (inh.)
  • 938 – 1.141
  • 1.400 – 1.646
  • 1.962 – 2.646
  • 2.692 – 4.434
  • 11.902 – 18.540
Density (inh./km²)
  • 48,9 – 81,8
  • 84,7 – 91,9
  • 105,0 – 145,5
  • 150,2 – 185,1
  • 432,6 – 585,0
Area (km²)
  • 9,6 – 10,6
  • 14,0 – 19,4
  • 20,0 – 24,6
  • 27,5 – 29,5
  • 31,7 – 37,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 12 parishes of Caldas da Rainha

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1A dos Francos1.64619,4484,7
2Alvorninha2.64637,6070,4
3Carvalhal Benfeito1.14113,9581,8
4Foz do Arelho1.4009,62145,5
5Landal93810,2191,9
6Nadadouro1.96210,60185,1
7Salir de Matos2.58324,59105,0
8Santa Catarina2.69219,98134,7
9União das freguesias de Caldas da Rainha - Nossa Senhora do Pópulo, Coto e São Gregório18.54031,69585,0
10União das freguesias de Caldas da Rainha - Santo Onofre e Serra do Bouro11.90227,51432,6
11União das freguesias de Tornada e Salir do Porto4.43429,53150,2
12Vidais1.02620,9748,9
Code (DTMNFR)
100611
Resident population (2021)
2.692
Area
19,98 km²
Density
134,7 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
5,3%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 12

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.317 (48,9%)
Women
1.375 (51,1%)
Portuguese nationality
2.599 (96,5%)
Foreign nationality
93 (3,5%)
Ageing index
279,2 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.062
Average household size *
2,49 people
Dwellings
1.451
Classic family dwellings
1.448
Buildings
1.372
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
10,0% (242)
Unemployment rate *
4,44% (H 3,59% · M 5,38%)
Active / employed population
1.216 / 1.162

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 264 (9,8%); 15-24 years: 321 (11,9%); 25-64 years: 1.370 (50,9%); 65+ years: 737 (27,4%)0-14264 · 9,8%15-24321 · 11,9%25-641.370 · 50,9%65+737 · 27,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.692).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years264135129
15-24 years321168153
25-64 years1.370686684
65+ years737328409

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Caldas da Rainha
7,2 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
2.554
Voters
1.690
Turnout
66,17% (2021: 63,03%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
92354,62%5
CDS-PP
CDS - Partido Popular
64638,22%4
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
573,37%0
Blank votes422,49%
Null votes221,30%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Dr. Bertolino Coelho, Nº 14
Santa Catarina (CALDAS DA RAINHA)
2475-787 SANTA CATARINA
Telephone
262927259
Fax
262927797
Email
junta@santacatarina.pt
Website
www.santacatarina.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,44694, -9,01528
Official website
santacatarina.pt
Wikipedia
Santa Catarina (Caldas da Rainha)
Wikidata
Q784525

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026