TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Basto

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Cabeceiras de Basto (Cabeceiras de Basto), district of Braga.

Basto had 893 residents in the 2021 Census, 12,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 7,2 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Cabeceiras de Basto.

Population (inh.)
  • 347 – 472
  • 555 – 694
  • 777 – 893
  • 1.039 – 1.133
  • 1.950 – 4.726
Density (inh./km²)
  • 8,4 – 25,1
  • 26,4 – 42,3
  • 57,0 – 105,7
  • 107,8 – 160,0
  • 215,7 – 336,9
Area (km²)
  • 5,2 – 7,4
  • 7,6 – 12,2
  • 12,2 – 15,1
  • 17,8 – 26,8
  • 41,4 – 43,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 14 parishes of Cabeceiras de Basto

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Abadim47215,1431,2
2Basto8935,58160,0
3Bucos46917,8026,4
4Cabeceiras de Basto61624,5225,1
5Cavez1.13326,7942,3
6Faia5555,15107,8
7Outeiro1.0717,58141,3
8Painzela7777,35105,7
9Pedraça69412,1757,0
10Refojos de Basto4.72614,03336,9
11Rio Douro81643,1118,9
12União das freguesias de Alvite e Passos1.03912,1985,2
13União das freguesias de Arco de Baúlhe e Vila Nune1.9509,04215,7
14União das freguesias de Gondiães e Vilar de Cunhas34741,388,4
Code (DTMNFR)
030404
Resident population (2021)
893
Area
5,58 km²
Density
160,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
5,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
6th of 14

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
441 (49,4%)
Women
452 (50,6%)
Portuguese nationality
885 (99,1%)
Foreign nationality
8 (0,9%)
Ageing index
81,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
293
Average household size *
3,05 people
Dwellings
449
Classic family dwellings
449
Buildings
424
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,0% (83)
Unemployment rate *
7,75% (H 5,13% · M 10,94%)
Active / employed population
426 / 393

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 136 (15,2%); 15-24 years: 133 (14,9%); 25-64 years: 513 (57,4%); 65+ years: 111 (12,4%)0-14136 · 15,2%15-24133 · 14,9%25-64513 · 57,4%65+111 · 12,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (893).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1367264
15-24 years1336766
25-64 years513258255
65+ years1114467

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Cabeceiras de Basto
7,2 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
923
Voters
712
Turnout
77,14% (2021: 71,71%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
Coligação Fazer Diferente
37853,09%4
PB
"Por Basto"
31544,24%3
Blank votes91,26%
Null votes101,40%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua de Santa Senhorinha
Basto (CABECEIRAS DE BASTO)
4860-111 BASTO
Telephone
253665800
Fax
253665800
Email
junta.basto@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,48833, -7,97556
Wikipedia
Basto (Cabeceiras de Basto)
Wikidata
Q810664

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026