TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Sapiãos

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Boticas (Boticas), district of Vila Real.

Sapiãos had 397 residents in the 2021 Census, 40,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 10,6 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Boticas.

Population (inh.)
  • 191 – 257
  • 274 – 328
  • 383 – 389
  • 397 – 463
  • 778 – 1.540
Density (inh./km²)
  • 6,5 – 6,9
  • 7,3 – 7,5
  • 12,4 – 12,5
  • 14,7 – 18,8
  • 26,1 – 67,9
Area (km²)
  • 21,1 – 22,4
  • 22,7 – 29,6
  • 29,9 – 30,9
  • 35,2 – 36,6
  • 37,1 – 56,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 10 parishes of Boticas

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alturas do Barroso e Cerdedo38956,646,9
2Ardãos e Bobadela46337,1212,5
3Beça77829,8626,1
4Boticas e Granja1.54022,6767,9
5Codessoso, Curros e Fiães do Tâmega25735,177,3
6Covas do Barroso19129,586,5
7Dornelas27436,587,5
8Pinho32822,3714,7
9Sapiãos39721,1018,8
10Vilar e Viveiro38330,8812,4
Code (DTMNFR)
170215
Resident population (2021)
397
Area
21,10 km²
Density
18,8 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
7,9%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 10

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
187 (47,1%)
Women
210 (52,9%)
Portuguese nationality
390 (98,2%)
Foreign nationality
7 (1,8%)
Ageing index
1.000,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
173
Average household size *
2,29 people
Dwellings
418
Classic family dwellings
418
Buildings
418
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,0% (42)
Unemployment rate *
8,53% (H 7,69% · M 9,38%)
Active / employed population
129 / 118

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 16 (4,0%); 15-24 years: 36 (9,1%); 25-64 years: 185 (46,6%); 65+ years: 160 (40,3%)0-1416 · 4,0%15-2436 · 9,1%25-64185 · 46,6%65+160 · 40,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (397).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years16124
15-24 years361917
25-64 years18584101
65+ years1607288

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Boticas
10,6 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
673
Voters
294
Turnout
43,68% (2021: 43,69%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
23278,91%7
Blank votes248,16%
Null votes3812,93%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua do Cruzeiro, N.º 2
Sapiãos (BOTICAS)
5460-502 SAPIÃOS
Telephone
276414258
Email
jfsapiaos@boticas.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,71000, -7,63889
Wikipedia
Sapiãos
Wikidata
Q194990

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026