TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

São Jacinto

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Aveiro (Aveiro), district of Aveiro.

São Jacinto had 758 residents in the 2021 Census, 30,5% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 8,5% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 3 parishes and its centroid is 9,6 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Aveiro.

Population (inh.)
  • 758 – 4.361
  • 4.734 – 5.273
  • 6.159 – 6.830
  • 8.035 – 10.132
  • 13.422 – 21.250
Density (inh./km²)
  • 54,8 – 134,8
  • 191,1 – 274,3
  • 393,5 – 467,2
  • 784,5 – 1.161,9
  • 1.338,3 – 1.361,9
Area (km²)
  • 3,9 – 5,9
  • 8,7 – 12,0
  • 13,8 – 17,1
  • 22,5 – 32,4
  • 35,8 – 45,5
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 10 parishes of Aveiro

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aradas10.1328,721.161,9
2Cacia6.83035,75191,1
3Eixo e Eirol6.15922,45274,3
4Esgueira13.42217,11784,5
5Oliveirinha4.73412,03393,5
6Requeixo, Nossa Senhora de Fátima e Nariz4.36132,36134,8
7Santa Joana8.0355,901.361,9
8São Bernardo5.2733,941.338,3
9São Jacinto75813,8454,8
10União das freguesias de Glória e Vera Cruz21.25045,48467,2
Code (DTMNFR)
010511
Resident population (2021)
758
Area
13,84 km²
Density
54,8 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
0,9%
Rank in the municipality (population)
10th of 10

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
383 (50,5%)
Women
375 (49,5%)
Portuguese nationality
746 (98,4%)
Foreign nationality
12 (1,6%)
Ageing index
366,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
327
Average household size *
2,32 people
Dwellings
648
Classic family dwellings
647
Buildings
527
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
8,5% (59)
Unemployment rate *
8,91% (H 9,70% · M 7,97%)
Active / employed population
303 / 276

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 63 (8,3%); 15-24 years: 73 (9,6%); 25-64 years: 391 (51,6%); 65+ years: 231 (30,5%)0-1463 · 8,3%15-2473 · 9,6%25-64391 · 51,6%65+231 · 30,5%
Residents by age group and share of the total (758).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years633627
15-24 years734132
25-64 years391190201
65+ years231116115

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Aveiro
9,6 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
820
Voters
529
Turnout
64,51% (2021: 66,63%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.PPM
ALIANÇA COM AVEIRO
27752,36%4
PS
Partido Socialista
16330,81%2
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
7313,80%1
Blank votes101,89%
Null votes61,13%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.PPM.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Avenida Almirante Gago Coutinho
São Jacinto (AVEIRO)
3800-901 SÃO JACINTO
Telephone
234331078
Fax
234348054
Email
freguesia.sj@gmail.com
Website
www.jf-saojacinto.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,66222, -8,73056
Wikipedia
São Jacinto (Aveiro)
Wikidata
Q384682

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026