TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Alvarenga

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Arouca (Arouca), district of Aveiro.

Alvarenga had 1.057 residents in the 2021 Census, 36,6% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 8,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 9,9 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Arouca.

Population (inh.)
  • 171 – 550
  • 900 – 1.064
  • 1.086 – 1.126
  • 1.261 – 1.491
  • 2.111 – 5.120
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,9 – 29,8
  • 32,2 – 60,9
  • 78,1 – 92,0
  • 113,5 – 117,4
  • 134,2 – 336,0
Area (km²)
  • 1,8 – 11,1
  • 14,1 – 15,2
  • 17,1 – 18,0
  • 23,1 – 31,2
  • 35,7 – 44,4
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 16 parishes of Arouca

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alvarenga1.05738,7727,3
2Chave1.27010,91116,4
3Escariz2.11117,98117,4
4Fermedo1.26111,11113,5
5Mansores1.10014,0878,1
6Moldes1.12628,0140,2
7Rossas1.49111,11134,2
8Santa Eulália2.12023,0592,0
9São Miguel do Mato55017,1032,2
10Tropeço1.08617,8460,9
11União das freguesias de Arouca e Burgo5.12015,24336,0
12União das freguesias de Cabreiros e Albergaria da Serra18531,235,9
13União das freguesias de Canelas e Espiunca1.06435,7329,8
14União das freguesias de Covelo de Paivó e Janarde17144,383,9
15Urrô90010,7983,4
16Várzea5341,79298,3
Code (DTMNFR)
010402
Resident population (2021)
1.057
Area
38,77 km²
Density
27,3 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
5,0%
Rank in the municipality (population)
11th of 16

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
517 (48,9%)
Women
540 (51,1%)
Portuguese nationality
1.045 (98,9%)
Foreign nationality
12 (1,1%)
Ageing index
372,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
418
Average household size *
2,39 people
Dwellings
854
Classic family dwellings
851
Buildings
829
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
8,0% (76)
Unemployment rate *
6,06% (H 6,13% · M 5,96%)
Active / employed population
363 / 341

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 104 (9,8%); 15-24 years: 75 (7,1%); 25-64 years: 491 (46,5%); 65+ years: 387 (36,6%)0-14104 · 9,8%15-2475 · 7,1%25-64491 · 46,5%65+387 · 36,6%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.057).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1045846
15-24 years754134
25-64 years491248243
65+ years387170217

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Arouca
9,9 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
929
Voters
672
Turnout
72,34% (2021: 69,55%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
27140,33%3
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.PPM.IL
PRIMEIRO AROUCA
25037,20%3
CH
CHEGA
13720,39%1
Blank votes50,74%
Null votes91,34%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Lugar de Trancoso
Alvarenga (AROUCA)
4540-048 ALVARENGA
Telephone
256951026
Fax
256951026
Email
j_f_alvarenga@hotmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,97151, -8,16388
Wikipedia
Alvarenga (Arouca)
Wikidata
Q2257628

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026