TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Dornelas

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Amares (Amares), district of Braga.

Dornelas had 510 residents in the 2021 Census, 37,1% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,7% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 1,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Amares.

Population (inh.)
  • 427 – 554
  • 563 – 712
  • 723 – 816
  • 878 – 1.125
  • 1.824 – 4.728
Density (inh./km²)
  • 45,0 – 98,9
  • 150,4 – 161,7
  • 182,6 – 247,2
  • 266,8 – 356,3
  • 457,1 – 644,1
Area (km²)
  • 2,3 – 3,0
  • 3,1 – 3,6
  • 3,9 – 4,6
  • 4,7 – 7,3
  • 8,6 – 11,4
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 16 parishes of Amares

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Barreiros7392,99247,2
2Bico8162,29356,3
3Bouro (Santa Maria)6596,9295,2
4Bouro (Santa Marta)4279,5045,0
5Caires8784,72186,0
6Carrazedo7232,71266,8
7Dornelas5103,39150,4
8Fiscal7123,90182,6
9Goães4903,03161,7
10Lago1.8243,99457,1
11Rendufe1.0803,06352,9
12União das freguesias de Amares e Figueiredo2.7674,56606,8
13União das freguesias de Caldelas, Sequeiros e Paranhos1.12511,3798,9
14União das freguesias de Ferreiros, Prozelo e Besteiros4.7287,34644,1
15União das freguesias de Torre e Portela5633,59156,8
16União das freguesias de Vilela, Seramil e Paredes Secas5548,6064,4
Code (DTMNFR)
030108
Resident population (2021)
510
Area
3,39 km²
Density
150,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
14th of 16

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
244 (47,8%)
Women
266 (52,2%)
Portuguese nationality
509 (99,8%)
Foreign nationality
1 (0,2%)
Ageing index
420,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
158
Average household size *
2,87 people
Dwellings
264
Classic family dwellings
263
Buildings
262
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,7% (36)
Unemployment rate *
7,07% (H 1,90% · M 12,90%)
Active / employed population
198 / 184

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 45 (8,8%); 15-24 years: 54 (10,6%); 25-64 years: 222 (43,5%); 65+ years: 189 (37,1%)0-1445 · 8,8%15-2454 · 10,6%25-64222 · 43,5%65+189 · 37,1%
Residents by age group and share of the total (510).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years452322
15-24 years543321
25-64 years222113109
65+ years18975114

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Amares
1,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
478
Voters
360
Turnout
75,31% (2021: 67,74%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
28779,72%7
Blank votes6818,89%
Null votes51,39%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua de Barbadães, N.º 2
Dornelas (AMARES)
4720-301 DORNELAS AMR
Telephone
253991922
Email
jfdornelas74@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,64500, -8,32611
Wikipedia
Dornelas (Amares)
Wikidata
Q1022079

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026