TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Caires

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Amares (Amares), district of Braga.

Caires had 878 residents in the 2021 Census, 20,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 12,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 0,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Amares.

Population (inh.)
  • 427 – 554
  • 563 – 712
  • 723 – 816
  • 878 – 1.125
  • 1.824 – 4.728
Density (inh./km²)
  • 45,0 – 98,9
  • 150,4 – 161,7
  • 182,6 – 247,2
  • 266,8 – 356,3
  • 457,1 – 644,1
Area (km²)
  • 2,3 – 3,0
  • 3,1 – 3,6
  • 3,9 – 4,6
  • 4,7 – 7,3
  • 8,6 – 11,4
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 16 parishes of Amares

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Barreiros7392,99247,2
2Bico8162,29356,3
3Bouro (Santa Maria)6596,9295,2
4Bouro (Santa Marta)4279,5045,0
5Caires8784,72186,0
6Carrazedo7232,71266,8
7Dornelas5103,39150,4
8Fiscal7123,90182,6
9Goães4903,03161,7
10Lago1.8243,99457,1
11Rendufe1.0803,06352,9
12União das freguesias de Amares e Figueiredo2.7674,56606,8
13União das freguesias de Caldelas, Sequeiros e Paranhos1.12511,3798,9
14União das freguesias de Ferreiros, Prozelo e Besteiros4.7287,34644,1
15União das freguesias de Torre e Portela5633,59156,8
16União das freguesias de Vilela, Seramil e Paredes Secas5548,6064,4
Code (DTMNFR)
030105
Resident population (2021)
878
Area
4,72 km²
Density
186,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
6th of 16

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
428 (48,7%)
Women
450 (51,3%)
Portuguese nationality
845 (96,2%)
Foreign nationality
33 (3,8%)
Ageing index
169,4 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
304
Average household size *
2,89 people
Dwellings
479
Classic family dwellings
479
Buildings
456
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
12,2% (94)
Unemployment rate *
5,23% (H 3,36% · M 7,65%)
Active / employed population
421 / 399

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 108 (12,3%); 15-24 years: 117 (13,3%); 25-64 years: 470 (53,5%); 65+ years: 183 (20,8%)0-14108 · 12,3%15-24117 · 13,3%25-64470 · 53,5%65+183 · 20,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (878).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1085058
15-24 years1175958
25-64 years470235235
65+ years1838499

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Amares
0,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
837
Voters
652
Turnout
77,90% (2021: 72,54%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
SCRS
SERVIR CAIRES - Compromisso e Confiança
30747,09%4
TPC
Tudo Por Caires
30346,47%3
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
91,38%0
Blank votes172,61%
Null votes162,45%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: SCRS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo da Igreja, N.º 2
Caires (AMARES)
4720-233 CAIRES
Telephone
253994031
Email
juntadefreguesiadecaires@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,64698, -8,35596
Wikipedia
Caires
Wikidata
Q1025920

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026