TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Ansiães

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Amarante (Amarante), district of Porto.

Ansiães had 516 residents in the 2021 Census, 37,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 5,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 9,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Amarante.

Population (inh.)
  • 267 – 586
  • 630 – 825
  • 827 – 1.594
  • 1.663 – 2.849
  • 3.451 – 11.564
Density (inh./km²)
  • 17,1 – 47,5
  • 48,8 – 137,7
  • 154,3 – 231,5
  • 233,2 – 304,0
  • 334,4 – 760,3
Area (km²)
  • 2,5 – 6,7
  • 7,5 – 8,7
  • 8,8 – 12,0
  • 12,1 – 15,2
  • 15,7 – 30,5
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 26 parishes of Amarante

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Ansiães51627,1919,0
2Candemil58612,0148,8
3Fregim2.73010,37263,3
4Fridão6647,8784,4
5Gondar1.5369,64159,3
6Gouveia (São Simão)57712,4946,2
7Jazente5173,35154,3
8Lomba8203,63225,9
9Louredo6303,60175,0
10Lufrei1.5946,45247,1
11Mancelos2.82912,13233,2
12Padronelo7542,48304,0
13Rebordelo26715,6617,1
14Salvador do Monte8947,48119,5
15Telões3.93914,47272,2
16Travanca2.0128,69231,5
17União das freguesias de Aboadela, Sanche e Várzea1.44730,4547,5
18União das freguesias de Amarante (São Gonçalo), Madalena, Cepelos e Gatão11.56415,21760,3
19União das freguesias de Bustelo, Carneiro e Carvalho de Rei82723,4335,3
20União das freguesias de Figueiró (Santiago e Santa Cristina)3.6348,11448,1
21União das freguesias de Freixo de Cima e de Baixo3.4518,82391,3
22União das freguesias de Olo e Canadelo43419,5122,3
23União das freguesias de Vila Garcia, Aboim e Chapa1.66312,08137,7
24Vila Caiz2.8498,52334,4
25Vila Chã do Marão8256,71123,0
26Vila Meã4.55710,96415,8
Code (DTMNFR)
130103
Resident population (2021)
516
Area
27,19 km²
Density
19,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,0%
Rank in the municipality (population)
24th of 26

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
248 (48,1%)
Women
268 (51,9%)
Portuguese nationality
512 (99,2%)
Foreign nationality
4 (0,8%)
Ageing index
584,8 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
253
Average household size *
2,04 people
Dwellings
510
Classic family dwellings
510
Buildings
492
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
5,4% (26)
Unemployment rate *
16,67% (H 11,71% · M 28,89%)
Active / employed population
156 / 130

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 33 (6,4%); 15-24 years: 41 (7,9%); 25-64 years: 249 (48,3%); 65+ years: 193 (37,4%)0-1433 · 6,4%15-2441 · 7,9%25-64249 · 48,3%65+193 · 37,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (516).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years331716
15-24 years411625
25-64 years249134115
65+ years19381112

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Amarante
9,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
537
Voters
258
Turnout
48,04% (2021: 49,91%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
JPA
Juntos por Ansiães
20679,84%7
Blank votes4115,89%
Null votes114,26%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: JPA.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua de Santo António, 545
Ansiães (AMARANTE)
4600-520 ANSIÃES
Telephone
255461788
Email
jf.ansiaes@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,25111, -7,95917
Wikipedia
Ansiães
Wikidata
Q569918

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026