TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Serra de Santo António

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Alcanena (Alcanena), district of Santarém.

Serra de Santo António had 633 residents in the 2021 Census, 28,9% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 5,0 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Alcanena.

Population (inh.)
  • 633 – 700
  • 781
  • 963 – 1.633
  • 2.908
  • 4.854
Density (inh./km²)
  • 37,9 – 43,3
  • 47,4
  • 58,5 – 115,7
  • 137,6
  • 314,6
Area (km²)
  • 6,8 – 14,6
  • 15,4
  • 16,5 – 18,5
  • 21,1
  • 34,5
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 7 parishes of Alcanena

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Bugalhos96316,4658,5
2Minde2.90821,14137,6
3Moitas Venda7816,75115,7
4Monsanto70018,4637,9
5Serra de Santo António63314,6243,3
6União das freguesias de Alcanena e Vila Moreira4.85415,43314,6
7União das freguesias de Malhou, Louriceira e Espinheiro1.63334,4647,4
Code (DTMNFR)
140209
Resident population (2021)
633
Area
14,62 km²
Density
43,3 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
5,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
7th of 7

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
309 (48,8%)
Women
324 (51,2%)
Portuguese nationality
621 (98,1%)
Foreign nationality
12 (1,9%)
Ageing index
234,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
280
Average household size *
2,26 people
Dwellings
455
Classic family dwellings
455
Buildings
428
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,2% (62)
Unemployment rate *
4,43% (H 4,17% · M 4,72%)
Active / employed population
271 / 259

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 78 (12,3%); 15-24 years: 58 (9,2%); 25-64 years: 314 (49,6%); 65+ years: 183 (28,9%)0-1478 · 12,3%15-2458 · 9,2%25-64314 · 49,6%65+183 · 28,9%
Residents by age group and share of the total (633).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years784434
15-24 years582731
25-64 years314155159
65+ years18383100

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Alcanena
5,0 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
689
Voters
389
Turnout
56,46% (2021: 58,22%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
CIDADÃOS POR ALCANENA - CONCELHO COM FUTURO
29575,84%6
PS
Partido Socialista
7920,31%1
Blank votes102,57%
Null votes51,29%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Brigadeiro Lino Valente, N.º 1305
Serra de Santo António (ALCANENA)
2380-608 SERRA DE SANTO ANTÓNIO
Telephone
249845841
Fax
249845965
Email
geral@juntadaserra.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,51556, -8,72889
Official website
www.juntadaserra.pt
Wikipedia
Serra de Santo António
Wikidata
Q2118847

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026