TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

São Martinho

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Alcácer do Sal (Alcácer do Sal), district of Setúbal.

São Martinho had 349 residents in the 2021 Census, 49,9% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 2,5% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 12,2 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Alcácer do Sal.

Population (inh.)
  • 271 – 349
  • 1.094
  • 1.936
  • 3.409
  • 4.053
Density (inh./km²)
  • 1,6 – 3,9
  • 5,2
  • 7,3
  • 7,8
  • 14,1
Area (km²)
  • 88,6 – 150,5
  • 166,2
  • 286,8
  • 372,4
  • 435,3
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 6 parishes of Alcácer do Sal

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alcácer do Sal (Santa Maria do Castelo)3.409435,317,8
2Alcácer do Sal (Santiago)4.053286,8214,1
3Comporta1.094150,547,3
4Santa Susana271166,221,6
5São Martinho34988,593,9
6Torrão1.936372,395,2
Code (DTMNFR)
150105
Resident population (2021)
349
Area
88,59 km²
Density
3,9 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
5th of 6

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
172 (49,3%)
Women
177 (50,7%)
Portuguese nationality
347 (99,4%)
Foreign nationality
2 (0,6%)
Ageing index
696,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
156
Average household size *
2,10 people
Dwellings
355
Classic family dwellings
354
Buildings
354
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
2,5% (8)
Unemployment rate *
5,83% (H 3,23% · M 9,76%)
Active / employed population
103 / 97

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 25 (7,2%); 15-24 years: 22 (6,3%); 25-64 years: 128 (36,7%); 65+ years: 174 (49,9%)0-1425 · 7,2%15-2422 · 6,3%25-64128 · 36,7%65+174 · 49,9%
Residents by age group and share of the total (349).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years251312
15-24 years22148
25-64 years1286662
65+ years1747995

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Alcácer do Sal
12,2 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
325
Voters
234
Turnout
72,00% (2021: 72,80%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
14863,25%5
PS
Partido Socialista
8335,47%2
Blank votes31,28%
Null votes00,00%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PCP-PEV.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo da Igreja, N.º 2
Casebres (ALCÁCER DO SAL)
7580-551 SÃO MARTINHO
Telephone
265649124
Email
jfsmartinho@sapo.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
38,48583, -8,50639
Wikipedia
São Martinho (Alcácer do Sal)
Wikidata
Q1474488

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026