TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Aguada de Cima

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Águeda (Águeda), district of Aveiro.

Aguada de Cima had 3.893 residents in the 2021 Census, 23,7% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 12,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 7,0 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Águeda.

Population (inh.)
  • 314 – 573
  • 703 – 1.794
  • 2.099 – 3.028
  • 3.210 – 4.471
  • 4.648 – 11.606
Density (inh./km²)
  • 8,0 – 19,3
  • 27,8 – 107,1
  • 137,1 – 241,3
  • 275,2 – 288,9
  • 352,6 – 424,7
Area (km²)
  • 3,7 – 8,6
  • 8,7 – 15,9
  • 19,0 – 27,3
  • 28,4 – 32,0
  • 39,4 – 43,4
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 15 parishes of Águeda

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Agadão31439,408,0
2Aguada de Baixo1.2943,67352,6
3Aguada de Cima3.89328,39137,1
4Barrô1.7946,52275,2
5Belazaima do Chão52818,9827,8
6Borralha2.0998,70241,3
7Castanheira do Vouga57329,7119,3
8Fermentelos3.0288,58352,9
9Macinhata do Vouga3.21031,95100,5
10União das freguesias de Recardães e Espinhel5.75519,92288,9
11União das freguesias de Travassô e Óis da Ribeira2.20311,12198,1
12União das freguesias de Trofa, Segadães e Lamas do Vouga4.47115,86281,9
13União das freguesias do Préstimo e Macieira de Alcoba70341,7316,9
14Valongo do Vouga4.64843,40107,1
15Águeda11.60627,33424,7
Code (DTMNFR)
010103
Resident population (2021)
3.893
Area
28,39 km²
Density
137,1 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
8,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
5th of 15

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.856 (47,7%)
Women
2.037 (52,3%)
Portuguese nationality
3.778 (97,0%)
Foreign nationality
115 (3,0%)
Ageing index
185,9 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.503
Average household size *
2,56 people
Dwellings
1.949
Classic family dwellings
1.948
Buildings
1.575
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
12,6% (428)
Unemployment rate *
3,79% (H 3,00% · M 4,62%)
Active / employed population
1.899 / 1.827

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 497 (12,8%); 15-24 years: 405 (10,4%); 25-64 years: 2.067 (53,1%); 65+ years: 924 (23,7%)0-14497 · 12,8%15-24405 · 10,4%25-642.067 · 53,1%65+924 · 23,7%
Residents by age group and share of the total (3.893).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years497251246
15-24 years405197208
25-64 years2.0679941.073
65+ years924414510

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Águeda
7,0 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
3.598
Voters
1.704
Turnout
47,36% (2021: 48,78%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.MPT
JUNTOS POR ÁGUEDA
1.22071,60%9
Blank votes39423,12%
Null votes905,28%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.MPT.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Praça de Santa Eulália, N.º 65
Aguada de Cima (ÁGUEDA)
3750-041 AGUADA DE CIMA
Telephone
234667900
Fax
234667900
Email
geral@jf-aguadadecima.pt
Website
www.jf-aguadadecima.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Patron saint (Wikidata)
Eulália de Mérida
Coordinates
40,52203, -8,42831
Official website
www.jf-aguadadecima.pt
Wikipedia
Aguada de Cima
Wikidata
Q338043

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026