TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Mouriscas

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Abrantes (Abrantes), district of Santarém.

Mouriscas had 1.480 residents in the 2021 Census, 41,0% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 10,5% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 8 parishes and its centroid is 10,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Abrantes.

Population (inh.)
  • 469 – 531
  • 676 – 1.265
  • 1.459 – 1.480
  • 1.771 – 2.836
  • 4.104 – 16.123
Density (inh./km²)
  • 7,8 – 15,1
  • 16,5 – 28,6
  • 30,3 – 42,3
  • 47,5 – 69,6
  • 117,7 – 250,1
Area (km²)
  • 17,1 – 20,0
  • 24,1 – 35,0
  • 36,1 – 44,8
  • 58,9 – 75,9
  • 104,9 – 187,5
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 13 parishes of Abrantes

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Bemposta1.459187,457,8
2Carvalhal53117,5430,3
3Fontes46928,4916,5
4Martinchel48817,0728,6
5Mouriscas1.48035,0242,3
6Pego2.17536,0560,3
7Rio de Moinhos95220,0347,5
8Tramagal2.83624,10117,7
9União das freguesias de Abrantes (São Vicente e São João) e Alferrarede16.12364,47250,1
10União das freguesias de Aldeia do Mato e Souto67644,7715,1
11União das freguesias de Alvega e Concavada1.77175,8523,4
12União das freguesias de São Facundo e Vale das Mós1.265104,9112,1
13União das freguesias de São Miguel do Rio Torto e Rossio ao Sul do Tejo4.10458,9469,6
Code (DTMNFR)
140106
Resident population (2021)
1.480
Area
35,02 km²
Density
42,3 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,3%
Rank in the municipality (population)
6th of 13

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
710 (48,0%)
Women
770 (52,0%)
Portuguese nationality
1.442 (97,4%)
Foreign nationality
38 (2,6%)
Ageing index
478,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
669
Average household size *
2,13 people
Dwellings
1.496
Classic family dwellings
1.488
Buildings
1.475
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
10,5% (142)
Unemployment rate *
8,76% (H 9,51% · M 7,89%)
Active / employed population
491 / 448

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 127 (8,6%); 15-24 years: 102 (6,9%); 25-64 years: 644 (43,5%); 65+ years: 607 (41,0%)0-14127 · 8,6%15-24102 · 6,9%25-64644 · 43,5%65+607 · 41,0%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.480).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1276364
15-24 years1025349
25-64 years644344300
65+ years607250357

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Abrantes
10,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.379
Voters
951
Turnout
68,96% (2021: 66,47%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
40242,27%4
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
AD - COLIGAÇÃO PSD/CDS
22323,45%2
CH
CHEGA
17518,40%2
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
11211,78%1
Blank votes202,10%
Null votes192,00%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Professor Matias Lopes Raposo
Mouriscas (ABRANTES)
2200-684 MOURISCAS
Telephone
241871333
Fax
241871906
Email
geral@freguesiademouriscas.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,50278, -8,09528
Wikipedia
Mouriscas
Wikidata
Q1950999

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026